Westfields Sports

_______________________________________________________________   First In Australia


                                             

21st October 2000 --------------------------------------------Athletics Page 6
Westfields Nationally Ranked Athletes

Westfields has 88 athletes who appear in the latest edition of the Australian Junior Rankings
dated 21st October 2000.

6 Westfields Athletes currently ranked no. 1 in Australia

6 Westfields Athletes currently ranked no. 2 in Australia

6 Westfields Athletes currently ranked no. 3 in Australia

57 Westfields Athletes currently ranked in top 10 in Australia

Australian Rankings
Under 20 males
NameEventRank
Scott Burriss Decathlon 6608 No. 1. NSW & Australian Record
Scott Burriss Pole Vault 4.05m No. 9.
Joven Clarke 100m 10.80 No. 5.
Joven Clarke 200m 21.98 No.14.
Aaron Mellor 5000m walk 22.39.2 No. 4. NSW Schools Record
Aaron Mellor 3000m Walk 13.21.88No. 6.
Darren Breckon3000m Walk 13.47.40No. 8.
Irayne OmoregbeeHigh Jump 2.05m No. 7.
Fabrice LapierreTriple Jump 13.99No. 8.
Mark Dickson Hammer 7.2 46.56mNo. 6.
Mark Dickson Hammer 6 56.27m No. 5. NSW Schools Record
Under 18 males
NameEventRank
Joven Clarke 100m 10.80 No. 1. NSW Schools Record
Joven Clarke 200m 21.98 No. 4.
Aaron Mellor 3000m Walk 13.21.88No. 5.
Darren Breckon 3000m Walk 13.47.40No. 7.
Paul Stickler 110m Hurdles 14.37 No. 3. NSW Schools Record
Fabrice LapierreTriple Jump 13.99 No. 7.
Fabrice LapierreLong Jump 6.99m No.11.
Fabrice Lapierre110m Hurdles 14.85 No.12.
Scott Burriss Decathlon 6660 No. 1. in Australia
Scott Burriss Pole Vault 4.05m No. 2. NSW Schools Record
Scott Burriss 400m 49.21 No. 6.
Scott Burriss 400m Hurdles 56.93 No.12.
Scott Burriss High Jump 1.85 No.20.
Irayne OmoregbeeHigh Jump 2.05m No. 7.
Angelo VasilopoulosPole Vault 3.00mNo.13.
Angelo VasilopoulosShot Put 14.42 No.23.
Ryan Mormul Hammer 56.17 No. 7.
Ryan Mormul Discus 44.99 No.19.
Michael Ogilvie Hammer 64.33 No. 2. NSW Schools Record
Trent Hobbs Hammer 37.98 No.28.
Aaron Warburton Decathlon 5030 No. 5.
Under 16 males
NameEventRank
Paul Stickler 100m hurdles 13.43 No. 3.
Paul Stickler 200m Hurdles 25.85 No. 2.
Paul Stickler 100m 11.5 No.12.
Paul Stickler 200m 23.5 No.15.
Sam West 800m 2.04.02 No.14.
Sam West 1500m 4.19.25 No.12.
Sam West 3000m 9.18.95 no. 4. a
Josh Poulton 1500m Walk 6.48.2 No. 8.
Adam Stone 100m Hurdles 15.02 No.19.
Matthew Russell2000m Steeple 7.09.63No.20.
Peter Turner Shot Put 14.95 No. 7.
Peter Turner Discus 44.52 No.14.
Trent Hobbs Hammer 41.24 No.14.
Under 14 males
NameEventRank
Robert Boateng 100m 11.70 No. 1.
Robert Boateng 200m 23.81 No. 1.
Robert Boateng 400m 55.24 No. 2.
Shawn Condon 800m 2.20.06 No.22.
Shawn Condon 1500m 4.53.82 No.24.
Andrew Semple 90m Hurdles 14.3 No.10.
Tony Kwon Discus 36.26 No.12.
Under 20 Females
NameEventRank
Shannon Hill 800m 2.11.6 No.10.
Shannon Hill 1500m 4.30.64 No. 6.
Shannon Hill 3000m 9.54.90 No. 4.
Shannon Hill 2000m Steeple 6.47.45No. 2.
Shannon Hill 3000m Steeple 11.16.0No. 3.
Kate Connolly 5000m Walk 25.13.86 No. 7.
Kate Connolly 3000m Walk 14.35.86 No. 7.
Kristen TruscottHigh Jump 1.81 No. 3.
Sharyn DicksonShot Put 12.08 No.12.
Sharyn DicksonDiscus 43.63 No. 6.
Sharyn DicksonJavelin 39.42 No.13.
Under 18 Females
NameEvent Rank
Hayley Cameron100m Hurdles 14.53 No. 4.
Hayley Cameron100m 12.75 No.27.
Shannon Hill 800m 2.11.6 No. 6.
Shannon Hill 1500m 4.30.64 No. 4.
Shannon Hill 3000m 9.54.90 No. 3.
Shannon Hill 2000m Steeple 6.47.45No. 2.
Kate Connolly 3000m Walk 14.35.86 No. 5.
Sharyn DicksonShot Put 12.08 No. 6.
Sharyn DicksonDiscus 43.63 No. 3.
Sharyn DicksonJavelin 39.42 No. 6.
Lisa Sunnucks 400m Hurdle 67.56 No.17.
Under 16 Females
NameEventRank
Kylie Wildman 200m 26.77 No.34.
Kylie Wildman 200m Hurdles 30.45No.14.
Christie Harrison400m 59.0 No. 9.
Christie Harrison800m 2.18.54 No. 9.
Christie Harrison1500m 4.49.7 No.11.
Corrine Archer 90m Hurdles 14.3 No.18.
Corrine Archer 200m Hurdles 29.52No. 5.
Candice PertelPole Vault 2.60 No. 1.
Rebecca PapadopoulosShot Put 11.10 No. 8.
Rebecca PapadopoulosJavelin 32.92 No.13.
Ashleigh Payne Javelin 37.47 No. 6.
Celeese McCarron Hammer 30.46 No. 6.
Under 14 Females
NameEvent Rank
Nicole Harrison 1500m Walk 7.48.1 No.10.
Dani SamuelsShot Put 10.89 No. 8.

Athletics
Index Page
Contents Index About-Us Credits Information Links News Publications Search Sports Staff Students.Work

Copyright 1999-2003 Westfields Sports. All TradeMarks belong to their Owners.